Calendar

 

AUGUST 2017

3 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria — 7:30pm

4 | Mitch Shiner Latin Vibes Trio @ Paliafito Eco-Arts Park — 6pm

7 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

11 | Malone/Urness/Shiner @ The Source Public House, Menasha WI — 6pm

13 | Mark Thierfelder Organ Trio @ Gibraltar MKE — 8pm

15 | Kyle Feerick @ Greenfield Park Brews and Bites — 6:30pm

19 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Harbor Park Jazz Festival, Kenosha WI — 5:30pm

20 | Duets with Jonathan Greenstein @ Milw Co Zoo A la Carte — 12pm

23 | Nick Spang-a-Lang presents “The Cape Verdean Blues” @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

25 | Steve Peplin and Strangelander @ Company Brewing — 10pm

26 | Solo Vibraphone — private party

30 | Jeremy Stein Trio — private party

31 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

SEPTEMBER 2017

4 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

9 | Ron McCurdy Quartet @ Columbus IN

14 | CNJ Latin Jazz  @ Transfer Pizzeria — 7:30pm

29 | David Hazeltine Trio @ Blu Milwaukee — 8pm

30 | David Hazeltine Trio @ Blu Milwaukee — 8pm

OCTOBER 2017

1 | David Hazeltine Trio @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

 

 

— PAST PERFORMANCES —

JULY 2017

3 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

4 | Hot N Dirty Brass Band @ Oak Creek Fourth of July Parade — 9am

6 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria — 7:30pm

7 | November Criminals @ Summerfest Rebel Stage — 8pm

8 | Jeannine Rivers — Private Party

9 | Jews and Flutes w/ Jeremy Stein and Rick Aaron @ Congregation Beth Israel — 3pm

10 | Cedarburg High School Summer Percussion Camp // guest artist Ben Hans

11 | Cedarburg High School Summer Percussion Camp

12 | Cedarburg High School Summer Percussion Camp // guest artist Matt Liban

12 | Juli Wood Quartet “Carmen McRae Sings Monk” @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

13 | Cedarburg High School Summer Percussion Camp // guest artist Cecilio Negron Jr.

18 | Caribbean Eclipse — Private Party

18 | Angie Swan Funk Night @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

19 | Jeff Hamman Quartet — Private Party

21 | Dave Stoler Trio @ The Jazz Estate — 8pm

22 | Match Stick @ The Jazz Estate — 8pm

24 | Cedarburg High School Marching Band Camp

25 | Cedarburg High School Marching Band Camp

25 | Grafton High School Marching Band Camp

26 | Cedarburg High School Marching Band Camp

26 | Grafton High School Marching Band Camp

27 | Cedarburg High School Marching Band Camp

27 | Grafton High School Marching Band Camp

28 | Cedarburg High School Marching Band Camp

30 | Match Stick Recording!!!

31 | Match Stick Recording!!!

JUNE 2017

2 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Bay View Jazz Fest, District 14 Brewery — 6 pm

2 | Max Bowen Trio @ Bay View Jazz Fest, District 14 Brewery — 7:30pm

2 | Match Stick  @ Bay View Jazz Fest, District 14 Brewery — 9:30pm

3 | Duets with Tommy Antonic @ Gibraltar MKE — 8pm

4 | Cedarburg High School Graduation

8 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria & Cafe — 7:30pm

9 | Johannes Wallmann Quartet and Press Briefing @ The Jazz Estate — 8pm

10 | Match Stick @ Company Brewing — 10pm

11 | Dave Stoler Quartet @ Bishop’s Bay Country Club

16 | Mitch Shiner Trio @ Gibraltar MKE — 8pm

19-23 | Milwaukee High School of The Arts Summer Music Institute — Percussion Faculty

20 | Funk Night with Angie Swan and Friends @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

21 | Chris Misch-Bloxdorf / Ruby Yacht Mini Tritet @ Cactus Club — 9pm

22 | Johannes Wallmann Quartet @ UW Madison

23 | Jakob Heineman @ Door County, WI

24 | Samba Da Vida @ 88.9 Block Party — 3pm

24 | Amanda Huff Quartet @ Blu Milwaukee — 8pm

25 | Mitch Shiner Solo Vibes @ Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum — 10:30am

26-30 | Milwaukee High School of The Arts Summer Music Institute — Percussion Faculty

29 | Kyle Feerick @ Harry’s Bar & Grill — 6pm

30 | Rick Aaron Group @ Congregation Shalom

MAY 2017

1 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

3 | Duets with Jamie Breiwick @ Mason Street Grill — 5:30pm

6 | Kyle Feerick @ Harry’s Bar & Grill — 6pm

8 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Youth Haiti Benefit

8 | Max Bowen Trio @ The Jazz Estate — 11:30pm

11 | Johannes Wallmann Quartet and Press Briefing w/ Russ Nolan (NYC) @ Babe’s, Madison, WI — 8pm

13 | Wisconsin Conservatory of Music Gala, Rogers Street Academy Performance @ Hilton, Milwaukee

21 | Mike Malone Trio @ Brillon, WI

23 | Funk Night with Angie Swan and Friends @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

24 | WUWM Lake Effect Radio Interview with Milwaukee Jazz Vision/Bay View Jazz Fest

25 | Cedarburg High School Night of Percussion @ Cedarburg Performing Arts Center — 7pm

30 | Match Stick on the Radio! @ 91.7 WMSE Local Live — 6pm

APRIL 2017

3 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

14 | Wonder Uncovered @ Turner Hall Ballroom http://pabsttheater.org/show/wonderuncovered2017

20 | Eric Jacobson Quartet @ Transfer Pizza — 7:30pm

22 | Mitch Shiner Latin Vibes @ BLU Milwaukee — 8pm

26 | Duets with Anthony Deutsch @ The Cheel — 6pm

27 | Dreamland w/ Jamie Breiwick @ Fusion, Kenosha — 7pm

28 | Match Stick at Arte Para Todos @ Boone & Crockett — 7pm http://arteparatodos.me/

29 | Present Music “Time Nature Culture Sound”  @ Milwaukee Public Museum http://presentmusic.org/events/time-nature-culture-sound/

29| Davis/Peplin/Shiner TRIO @ The Jazz Estate — 11:30pm

MARCH 2017

4 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Gibraltar MKE — 8pm

6 | Present Music / ACE https://www.mso.org/education/ace/ace_cultural_partners @ Rawson Elementary

6 | Present Music / ACE @ Trowbridge School

6 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ The Jazz Estate — 9pm

8 |Present Music / ACE @ Lake Country School

8 | Present Music / ACE @ Swallow School, Heartland

9 | Proyecto Bembe Carnaval @ Latino Arts Auditorium — 10:30am (student matinee)

10 | Proyecto Bembe Carnaval @ Latino Arts Auditorium — 10:30am (student matinee)

10 | Proyecto Bembe Carnaval @ Latino Arts Auditorium — 7:30pm

11 | Max Bowen Trio @ The Jazz Estate — 11pm

13 | Present Music / ACE @ Parkside School for the Arts

13 | Present Music / ACE @ Parkside School for the Arts

13 | Present Music / ACE @ Hartford School

15 | Present Music / ACE @ Academia de Lengua y Bellas Artes

16 | Match Stick Trio @ Transfer Pizza — 7:30pm

17 | Dreamland @ Blu MKE — 8pm

26 | Mitch Shiner, Mark Davis, Rick Aaron @ JCC Milwaukee — 4pm https://www.jccmilwaukee.org/tapestry

FEBRUARY 2017

2 | UWM Winterdance @ 7:30pm

3 | UWM Winterdance @ 7:30pm

4 | UWM Winterdance @ 7:30pm

5 | UWM Winterdance @ 2pm

6 | Jazz Estate Jam Session @ 9pm

17 | Eric Siereveld Organic Quintet @ Brink Lounge, Madison WI — 9pm

19 | Recording with Eric Siereveld

20 | Recording with Eric Siereveld

22 | Juli Wood Trio @ Company Brewing

JANUARY 2017

12 | Solo Vibes @ The Bay

21 | Mark Davis & Mitch Shiner @ Cream City Concerts

21 | Neil Davis Trio @ The Jazz Estate — 11:30pm

28 | Match Stick (world premiere) @ The Jazz Estate, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

DECEMBER 2016

1 | Mix And Match (Duets With Max Bowen) @ Riverwest Public House, Milwaukee WI — 7pm

3 | The Leisure Kings Holiday Extravaganza @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 8pm & 10:30pm

4 | Duets with Julie Houston @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 10am

6 | Cedarburg High School Choir Concert @ 7pm

13 | Jazz Vibraphone Clinic @ University of Wisconsin Parkside

22 | Eric Jacobson Trio @ Transfer Pizzeria Cafe, Milwaukee WI — 7:30pm

23 | Augie Haas & Andrew Neesley Holiday Big Band @ Company Brewing, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

28 | Mix and Match (Duets with Max Bowen) @ Company Brewing, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

31 | NYE with Neil Davis Quartet @ Mason Street Grill, Milwaukee WI — 7:30pm until 2017

NOVEMBER 2016

3 | Solo Vibes @ The Bay Restaurant, Whitefish Bay WI — 8:30pm

4 | Kyle Feerick @ Cedarburg Cultural Center — 7pm

5 | Mole Hill Stories @ First Stage — 11am & 1pm & 3:30pm

6 | Mole Hill Stories @ First Stage — 11am & 1pm

6 | Joe Aaron Memorial Concert @ UWM Kenilworth Building — 2pm (will be performing at 3)

10 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ The Jazz Estate, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

12 | Mole Hill Stories @ First Stage — 11am & 1pm

12 | Violet @ Pius XI High School — 7pm

13 | Mole Hill Stories @ First Stage — 11am & 1pm

13 | Violet @ Pius XI High School — 7pm

19 | Mole Hill Stories @ First Stage — 11am & 1pm

20 | Mole Hill Stories @ First Stage — 11am & 1pm

26 | Mitch Shiner Organ Trio with Sam Neufeld @ The Jazz Estate, Milwaukee WI — 11:30pm

30 | Solo Vibes @ The Cheel, Thiensville, WI — 6pm

OCTOBER 2016

7 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Company Brewing, Milwaukee WI — 9pm

12 | Jeno Somlai and Mitch Shiner Duets @ The Cheel, Thiensville WI — 6pm

14 | Eddie Allen Group @ Blu Milwaukee — 8pm

21 | Present Music “Angst, Horror & Fun” @ Milwaukee Art Museum — 6:30pm http://presentmusic.org/events/angst-horror-fun/

SEPTEMBER 2016

1 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria Cafe,  Milwaukee WI — 7:30-10:30pm

2 | Timothy Charles and the Blind Fiction @ Var Gallery

3 | Private Engagement

4 | Private Engagement

7 | Curt Hanrahan Quartet @ Yardarm Bar, Racine WI — 6:30pm

11 | Marge Eisman Cabaret @ Angelo’s Piano Lounge, Milwaukee WI — 4pm

14 | Steve Lewandowski Trio @ The Cheel, Thiensville WI — 6pm

16 | Janet O’Mahony and Company @ Chic Underground, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

17 | Foreign Goods @ Rock The Green — 5:15pm

17 | Manty Ellis Trio @ The Jazz Gallery, Milwaukee WI — 7pm

17 | Foreign Goods CD RELEASE SHOW @ Mad Planet, Milwaukee WI — 11pm

23 | David Hazeltine Trio @ Blu Milwaukee — 8pm

24 | David Hazeltine Trio @ Blu Milwaukee — 8pm

29 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria Cafe,  Milwaukee WI — 7:30-10:30pm

AUGUST 2016

4 | Mitch Shiner Solo Vibes @ The Bay Restaurant, Whitefish Bay WI — 8pm

5 | Duets with Max Bowen (double bill with East Side Jazz Orchestra) @ GDaddy’s BBC Bar & Grill, Milwaukee WI — 9pm

6 | Private Engagement

6 | Private Engagement

7 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Visions on the Lake at Summerfest Grounds, Milwaukee WI — 2pm

7 | Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra Visions on the Lake at Summerfest Grounds, Milwaukee WI — 4pm

9 | Private Engagement

12 | Mark Theirfelder and Janet O’Mahony @ Plymouth Jazz and Blues Fest

13 | Private Engagement

13 | Black Cherry (duets with Jamie Breiwick) @ Company Brewing, Milwaukee WI — 11:30pm

18 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria Cafe,  Milwaukee WI — 7:30-10:30pm

19 | Duets with Max Bowen @ Milwaukee County Zoo; Zoo a La Carte Giraffe Stage — 12-3pm

31 | Rick Aaron trio featuring soprano vocalist Victoria Benson @ Sarah Chudnow Campus, Mequon WI — 7pm

JULY 2016

8 | Neil Davis Trio @ Caroline’s Jazz Club, Milwaukee WI — 9:30pm

9 | Dan Dance Trio @ House Concert, Milwaukee WI — 6pm

11 | Cedarburg HS Percussion Camp

12 | Cedarburg HS Percussion Camp

13 | Cedarburg HS Percussion Camp

13 | Mitch Shiner Trio (w/ Jake Richter & Clay Schaub) @ The Yardarm Bar, Racine WI — 6:30pm

14 | Cedarburg HS Percussion Camp

15 | Private Engagement

16 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ BLU, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

22 | Accompanying Services @ Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid — 6pm

22 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Caroline’s Jazz Club, Milwaukee WI — 9:30pm

23 | Carlos Adames Group @ Private Event

24 | CHS Marching Band Camp

25 | CHS Marching Band Camp

26 | CHS Marching Band Camp

26 | Neal Chandek Trio @ Transfer Pizzeria, Milwaukee WI — 7:30pm

27 | CHS Marching Band Camp

28 | CHS Marching Band Camp

28 | Carlos Adames Group @ Transfer Pizzeria, Milwaukee WI — 7:30pm

29 | CHS Marching Band Camp

JUNE 2016

2 | Percussion Clinic with Cedarburg HS Choirs

3 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet for Bay View Jazz Fest @ The Backyard Bar, Milwaukee WI — 5pm https://mkejazzvision.org/bvjf/

3 | Mike Malone Trio @ Becket’s, Oshkosh WI — 8:30pm

4 | Solo Vibes @ The Bay Restaurant, Whitefish Bay WI — 9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1082201141840913/

5 | Exhibit opening for Jewish Artists Lab…premiering 9 new compositions for solo vibraphone @ Jewish Community Center, Milwaukee WI — 3:30-5pm https://www.jccmilwaukee.org/artistslab

16 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Transfer Pizzeria, Milwaukee WI — 7pm

18 | The LoveMonkeys @ Hartfest, Wauwatosa, WI, 8pm

21 | Recording Basically Baker 2 @ Bloomington, IN

22 | Supper Club Jazz: Mitch Shiner (vibes) and Max Bowen (guitar) @ Company Brewing, Milwaukee WI — 8pm

23 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Bayshore Town Center, Milwaukee WI — 12pm

24 | Kyle Feerick @ Elkhart Lake

29 | Curt Hanrahan and Friends @ The Yardarm Bar, Racine WI — 6:30pm

MAY 2016

7 | Curt Hanrahan Recording

10 | Clinic @ Cedarburg High School

13 | Accompanying Services @ Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid

14 | Mark Davis Quartet @ Blu Milwaukee, Pfister Hotel — 8pm

21 | Whatd’ya Know? Live Radio Show @ State Theater, Eau Claire, WI — 9:30a http://www.notmuch.com/

24 | Guest Soloist with Cedarburg High School Jazz Ensemble @ Cedarburg Performing Arts Center, Cedarburg WI — 7pm

26 | Cedarburg High School Night of Percussion @ Cedarburg Performing Arts Center, Cedarburg WI — 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1745718605711972/

27 | CNJ Latin Jazz  @ Caroline’s Jazz Club, Milwaukee WI — 9:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1693939474190417/

APRIL 2016

5 | Neal Chandek @ Transfer Pizzeria, Milwaukee, WI — 7:30pm

7 | The LoveMonkeys @ Private Event, Appleton, WI

8 | Rhythm Section Clinic for UWM Woody Herman Jazz Festival @ UW-Milwaukee — 12:30pm

9 | The LoveMonkeys @ Miller Park Opening Weekend, Milwaukee, WI — 3pm

14 | Cool Vibes with Mitch Shiner @ The Bay, Whitefish Bay WI — 8:30-10:30pm http://thebayrestaurant.net/events.html

15 | Tribute To Miles Davis @ Company Brewing, Riverwest, WI — 9:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1671208159798613/

16 | The LoveMonkeys @ Badger Bowl, Madison, WI — 9:30pm

17 | Duo With Rick Aaron @ Chai Point, Milwaukee, WI — 1:30pm

23 | The LoveMonkeys @ Mo’s Irish Pub, Wauwatosa, WI — 9:30pm

MARCH 2016

2 | Clinic @ Cedarburg High School

4 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Trio @ BLU (Pfister Hotel), Milwaukee, WI — 9pm

5 | The LoveMonkeys @ Fat Joe’s, Fond Du Lac, WI — 9pm

12 | The LoveMonkeys @ Bar Louie, Milwaukee, WI — 9pm

18 | Panadanza @ Northwestern Mutual, Franklin, WI — 11am

18 | Tim Hanrahan Trio @ Panther Arena, Milwaukee, WI — 6pm

18 | CNJ Latin Jazz @ Caroline’s Jazz Club, Milwaukee, WI — 9:30pm

19 | Samba Da Vida @ Globalfest at Sharon Lynn Wilson Center, Brookfield, WI — 7pm

21 | Juli Wood @ Milwaukee Parkside School for The Arts — 1:30pm

23 | Juli Wood @ Atwater School, Milwaukee, WI — 6:30pm

26 | The LoveMonkeys @ The Lakeside, Oconomowoc, WI — 9pm

FEBRUARY 2016

10 | Curt Hanrahan @ Yardarm Bar, Racine WI — 6:30pm

17 | Langston Hughes Project with Ron McCurdy @ Ball State University, Muncie IN

18 | Langston Hughes Project with Ron McCurdy @ IU Southeast, New Albany IN

19 | Clinic with Joel and Nick Tucker @ Park Tudor School, Indianapolis IN

19 | Kelleen Strutz @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

21 | Anthony Deutsch Trio @ Metro Market, Shorewood WI — 3pm

23 | Clinic @ Cedarburg High School

JANUARY 2016

2 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ The Chatterbox Jazz Club, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

3 | Mitch Shiner and Fred Withrow @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 11am

11 | Wingert Jones Publishing Recording Session

18 | Julie Houston @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

DECEMBER 2015

4 | Julie Houston Trio @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

5 | Alex Young Quintet @ Wabash University, Crawfordsville IN

7 | Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker @ UIndy

10 | Clifford Ratliff Trio, Grand Opening Event @ YMCA Downtown, Indianapolis IN

10 | Jazz at the Duck, w/ Steve Snyder and Brian Yarde @ The Fluttering Duck, Greencastle IN — 8pm

11 | Buselli Wallarab Jazz Orchestra feat. Everett Greene @ Ball State University, Muncie, IN

12 | Leisure Kings @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN

13 | Buselli Wallarab Jazz Orchestra @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN

19 | Josiah Lamb, Mitch Shiner, Rob Walker @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

NOVEMBER 2015

7 | Wade Baker @ French Lick Casino

7 | Wade Baker @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

19 | Josh Espinoza @ Private Engagement

OCTOBER 2015

3 | Wade Baker @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

7 | Duet w/ Joel Tucker for National Kale Day @ Eskenazi Hospital, Indianapolis IN — 11:30am http://nationalkaleday.org/kale-celebrations/

7| Lafayette Jazz Appreciation Month w/ Scott Pazera @ Carnahan Hall, Lafayette IN — 7:30pm

8 | Jazz at the Duck, w/ Steve Snyder and Kenny Phelps @ The Fluttering Duck, Greencastle IN — 8pm

9 | Private Engagement

10 | Jeff DeHerdt @ Kroger, Greenwood IN — 11am

10 | Duets w/ Freddie Mendoza @ Bangkok Restaurant and Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

11 | Private Engagement

12 | Cathy Morris @ Arts for Learning Indiana

12 | Duets w/ Freddie Mendoza @ University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

13 | Guest Clinician @ Butler University

14 | Rachel Caswell/Dave Stryker Quartet @ University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

15 | Rachel Caswell/Dave Stryker Quartet @ Bear’s Place, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

20 | Bam Miller Jazz Blues and Other Hues @ Arts Garden, Indianapolis IN — 12:15pm

21 | Lafayette Jazz Appreciation Month w/ Scott Pazera @ Carnahan Hall, Lafayette IN — 7:30pm

22 | Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Octet @ Bear’s Place, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

23 | Dr. Ron McCurdy Langston Hughes Project @ Marian University, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

24 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

26 | Alfred Publishing Recording Session

27 | Cliff Ratliff Big Band @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

28 | Lafayette Jazz Appreciation Month w/ Scott Pazera @ Carnahan Hall, Lafayette IN — 7:30pm

29 | Guest Clinician @ University of Indianapolis

29 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ NUVO Best of Indy — 6pm

29 | Nick Tucker Trio @ Coal Yard, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

30 | Pipes, Lines and Bars Trio @ Chef Joseph’s — 7pm

30 | Clifford Ratliff @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

SEPTEMBER 2015

4 | Everett Greene @ Indianapolis International Airport — 6pm

5 | Wade Baker @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

9 | Pipes, Lines and Bars Trio @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

12 | Julie Houston Swing Into Rio Quintet @ Penrod Arts Fair — 11am

12 | Avenue Indy Jazz Quintet @ Penrod Arts Fair, Indianapolis IN — 12:30pm

12 | Clifford Ratliff @ Penrod Arts Fair, Indianapolis IN — 3pm

13 | Mitch Shiner and Freddie Mendoza @ Indianapolis Artsgarden, Indianapolis IN — 2pm

17 | Clinician @ Summerfest Big Band Camp, Milwaukee WI — all day

17 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ Summerfest, Milwaukee WI — 7pm

19 | Cathy Morris @ Garfield Park, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

24 | Vital Organ Trio @ The Coal Yard, Indianapolis (Irvington) IN — 7pm

25 | Clifford Ratliff @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

26 | Clifford Ratliff Blue Note Tribute Band @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

27 | Pipes Lines and Bars Trio @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 11am

AUGUST 2015

1 | Wade Baker @ Strassenfest, Jasper, IN

1 | Wade Baker @ Kokomo Brew Festival, Kokomo, IN

1 | Wade Baker @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis, IN

4 | Solo Vibes @ St. Mary’s Church National Night Out, Indianapolis, IN

6 | Midcoast Swing Orchestra @ Animals and All That Jazz, Indianapolis Zoo

14 | Pipes, Lines, Bars Trio @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN

16 | Duet with Conner Green @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN

16 | Charlie Ballantine Quartet @ Concerts on the Knoll House Concert, Indianapolis IN

21 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ IndyFringe Fest, Indianapolis IN

22 | PostModern Jazz Quartet @ BTown Jazz Fest, Bloomington IN

22 | Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Nonet @ BTown Jazz Fest, Bloomington IN

25 | Bill Lancton @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN

26 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ Eagle Creek Park, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

JULY 2015

1 | Mina and the Wondrous Flying Machine @ Zionsville, IN — 6pm

4 | Solo Vibes @ St. Mary’s Church “OLE”, Indianapolis IN — 4pm

4 | Bangkok Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

7 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

9 | Rachel Caswell and Sara Caswell w/ Dave Stryker and Jeremy Allen @ Bear’s Place, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

10 | Solo Vibes @ Topo’s 403, Bloomington IN — 8pm

11 | Private Engagement @ Bloomington, IN

14 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

17 | Vibraphone + spoken word @ The Coal Yard, Irvington IN — 7pm

18 | West Winds Big Band @ Brownsburg, IN — 11am

21 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

24 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ The Chatterbox, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

28 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

JUNE 2015

2 | Cathy Morris @ Arts for Learning Indiana, Indianapolis IN — 2pm

2 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

5 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ Serendipity Martini Bar, Bloomington IN — 8pm

6 | Private Engagement @ Columbus IN — 6pm

9 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

12 | Charlie Ballantine “GREEN” CD RELEASE PARTY @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

15 | Charlie Ballantine “GREEN” CD RELEASE PARTY part deux @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

16 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

17 | Wendy Reed aka “Anita Cocktail” Vintage Swag @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

18 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ Bear’s Place, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

19 | With Bob Tamborino @ Bloomington, IN — 12pm

20 | Too Tall Tenors @ Defiance Jazz Festival, Defiance OH — 7pm

21 | Charlie Ballantine @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

23 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

24 | Charlie Ballantine @ Zionsville Parks Concert Series, Zionsville IN — 5pm

27 | Matt Roehrich & Mitch Shiner Duets @ Bangkok Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

30 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

MAY 2015

2 | Wade Baker Trio, vibraphone @ House Concert, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

2 | Wade Baker Quartet, vibraphone @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

5 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

8 | Matt Roehrich & Mitch Shiner Duets @ Bangkok Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

12 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

14 | Percussion with Christel House Academy Choirs @ Christel De Haan Fine Arts Center at UIndy, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

15 | West Winds Big Band dir. Tom Ewigleben @ Private Engagement, Indianapolis IN — TBA

16 | DePauw University Big Band @ DePauw University, Greencastle IN — 7pm

18 | Guest Clinician and Soloist @ Nicolet High School, Milwaukee WI — all day

19 | Guest Clinician and Soloist @ Nicolet High School, Milwaukee WI — 7pm concert

20 | Guest Clinician and Soloist @ Maple Dale Middle School, Milwaukee WI — all day

22 | Private Engagement @ Indianapolis IN

23 | Charlie Ballantine Trio  @ Liberty Street, Indianapolis IN — 9pm

24 | Charlie Ballantine @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

26 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

29 | Clifford Ratliff Indiana Jazz Company @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

APRIL 2015

6 | IU Vocal Jazz with BOBBY MCFERRIN @ Buskirk Chumley Theater, Bloomington IN — 8pm

7 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

8 | Jeff DeHerdt Trio @ Indianapolis Arts Garden, Indianapolis IN — 12pm

9 | Rachel Caswell “All I Know” CD Release Party @ Bear’s Place, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

10 | Pavel Polanco & Direct Contact @ Evansville Museum, Evansville IN — 7pm

11 | Jeff Isaac Trio @ Topo’s 403 Grand Re-Opening, Bloomington IN — 7pm

12 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

13 | Robin Hopkins @ TBA, Shelbyville IN — 6pm

14 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

16 | Cathy Morris @ Broad Ripple High School, Indianapolis IN — 2pm

17 | Solo Vibes @ Topo’s 403, Bloomington IN — 8:00pm

18 | Matt Roehrich & Mitch Shiner Duets @ Bangkok Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

19 | Everett Greene @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7:30pm

21 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

25 | Robin Hopkins @ Casino, Shelbyville IN — TBA

27 | Jazz Jam Session @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

28 | Solo Vibes @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

MARCH 2015

1 | Julie Houston and Mitch Shiner @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room Sunday Brunch, Indianapolis IN — 11am

3 | Sunset Stomp Jazz Band @ The Jazz Kitchen — 7pm

4 | Avenue Indy Jazz Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen — 7pm

5 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Serendipity Martini Bar, Bloomington IN — 8pm

6 | Mitch Shiner Sextet: “Shiney & Friends” @ Serendipity Martini Bar, Bloomington IN — 8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/423020317852608

10 | Wendy Reed “Anita Cocktail” @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

11 | Mitch Shiner Sextet: “Shiney & Friends” @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm http://www.thejazzkitchen.com/mitch-shiner-sextet/

13 | School Of Rock Fundraiser @ Three D’s, Carmel IN — 7pm

14 | Indy Jazz Express @ The Barrington, Carmel IN — 2pm https://www.facebook.com/IndianapolisJazzClub

14 | Mitch Shiner and Matt Roehrich (vibes and sax) @ Bangkok Restaurant and Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

19 | Midcoast Swing Orchestra @ Indiana Public School #34, Indianapolis IN — 1:30pm

21 | Kelleen Strutz Quartet @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

22 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

27 | Clifford Ratliff’s Indiana Avenue All Stars @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

28 | American Pianists Association’s Jazz Fellowship Awards w/ Buselli Wallarab Jazz Orchestra @ Hilbert Circle Theater, Indianapolis IN — 7:30pm http://www.americanpianists.org/fellowships/events/american-pianists-associations-jazz-fellowship-awards-presented-rei-real-estate-s

30 | Jazz Jam Session @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

FEBRUARY 2015

1 | Julie Houston and Mitch Shiner @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room Sunday Brunch, Indianapolis IN — 11am

3 | Sunset Stomp Jazz Band @ The Jazz Kitchen — 7pm

4 | Avenue Indy Jazz Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

5 | Shiney and Friends @ Bear’s Place, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm Facebook Event Link

8 | Mitch Shiner Solo Vibraphone @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room Sunday Brunch, Indianapolis IN — 11am

9 | Charlie Ballantine Trio Recording

10 | Charlie Ballantine Trio Recording

13 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

13 | Mitch Shiner Vibes Quartet @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm Facebook Event Link

15 | Julie Houston and Mitch Shiner @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room Sunday Brunch, Indianapolis IN — 11am

17 | Ron McCurdy’s Langston Hughes Project @ Marian University, Indianapolis IN — 8pm

18 | Ron McCurdy’s Langston Hughes Project @ Ivy Tech University, South Bend IN — 8pm

19 | Ron McCurdy’s Langston Hughes Project @ Hanover College, Hanover IN — 8pm

20 | Ron McCurdy’s Langston Hughes Project @ City of Columbus, Columbus IN — 8pm

22 | Mitch Shiner Solo Vibraphone @ Chef Joseph’s at the Connoisseur Room Sunday Brunch, Indianapolis IN — 11am

22 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

23 | Rob Dixon Trio @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 8pm

27 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Liberty Street, Indianapolis IN — 9pm

28 | Mitch Shiner and Jesse Wittman @ Bangkok Restaurant and Jazz Bar, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

JANUARY 2015

6 | Sunset Stomp Jazz Band @ The Jazz Kitchen — 7pm

8 | Grand Opening of Kroger @ College Mall Kroger, Bloomington IN — 7am http://www.insideindianabusiness.com/newsitem.asp?id=68693

10 | Clifford Ratliff Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

12 | Julie Houston “Swing into Rio” Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

16 | Everett Greene @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 8pm

17 | Julie Houston  @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

21 | Guest Clinician with University of Indianapolis Jazz Combo @ UIndy

24 | Mitch Shiner and Joel Tucker Duo @ Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis IN — 8pm

26 | Rob Dixon Trio @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 8pm

28 | Guest Clinician with University of Indianapolis Jazz Combo @ UIndy

30 | Clifford Ratliff’s Indiana Avenue All Stars @ The Chatterbox Tavern, Indianapolis IN — 10:30pm

DECEMBER 2014

2 | Hopkins and Miller @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

4 | Hopkins and Miller @ Private Engagement, Carmel IN — 1pm

5 | Hopkins and Miller @ Private Engagement, Terre Haute IN — 9pm

6 | Hopkins and Miller @ Private Engagement, Danville IL — 3pm

7 | Mitch Shiner, Vibraphone with Matt Roehrich, Saxophone @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

11 | Hopkins and Miller @ The Beef House, Covington IN — 1pm

11 | Mitch Shiner Solo Vibraphone @ TOPO’s 403, Bloomington IN — 7pm

14 | Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra Holiday Show @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 6pm

17 | Hopkins and Miller @ Private Engagement, Shelbyville IN

21 | Charlie Ballantine Trio @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

22 | Holiday Sing A Long with Wendy Reed @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm http://www.thejazzkitchen.com/holiday-gospel-showcase/

24 | Christmas Eve Jazz Mass @ First United UUC, Indianapolis IN — 9pm

26 | Mitch Shiner Solo Vibraphone @ TOPO’s 403, Bloomington IN — 8pm

27 | Post Modern Jazz Quartet @ TOPO’s 403, Bloomington IN — 8pm

28 | Charlie Ballantine Quartet @ Union 50, Indianapolis IN — 6:30pm

30 | Avenue Indy Jazz Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

31 | Post Modern Jazz Quartet @ The Story Inn, Story IN

NOVEMBER 2014

1 | Joe Aaron Scholarship Benefit Concert @ UWM Helene Zelazo Performing Arts Center, Milwaukee WI — 5pm

5 | Avenue Indy Jazz Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

11 | Mitch Shiner Sextet: The BloomingTones Project @ In studio taping for WTIU-PBS, Bloomington IN

13 | Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Octet @ Bear’s Place Back Room, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

17 | Joel Tucker Group @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

20 | Joel Tucker Group with Everett Greene @ Indianapolis Jazz Foundation Scholarship Ceremony, Indianapolis IN — 6pm

OCTOBER 2014

1 | Avenue Indy Jazz Quintet @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 7pm

2 | BloomingTones Big Band CD RELEASE PARTY @ Bear’s Place Back Room, Bloomington IN — 5:30pm

11 | Nate Johnson and the Keepers @ McCormick’s Creek State Park, Bloomington IN

24 | Solo Vibraphone @ Percussive Arts Society RHYTHM! Discovery Center, Indianapolis IN

24 | Post Modern Jazz Quartet @ Topo’s 403, Bloomington IN

27 | Rob Dixon Trio @ The Chatterbox Jazz Club, Indianapolis IN

30 | Clinic IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis) Jazz Combo @ IUPUI, Indianapolis IN

31 | Clifford Ratliff Quartet @ The Chatterbox Jazz Club, Indianapolis IN

SEPTEMBER 2014

6 | Marlin McKay Quartet @ Penrod Arts Fair, Indianapolis IN — 3:30pm

7 | Nate Johnson and the Keepers @ Bryan Park, Bloomington IN — 6:30pm

9 | Marlin McKay Quartet Recording Session @ Static Shack Recording, Indianapolis IN

20 | Indy Jazz Fest Block Party: JJ Johnson Tribute, with Wayne Wallace, Freddie Mendoza, and Phil Ranelin @ The Jazz Kitchen, Indianapolis IN — 5pm CLICK FOR MORE INFO

25 | Mitch Shiner Trio @ Hyatt Place Grand Opening, Bloomington IN — 5pm

27 | Post Modern Jazz Quartet @ Topo’s 403, Bloomington IN — 8pm

30 | Mitch Shiner Trio @ Private Engagement, Bloomington IN